Scoil: Leitir Mhic an Bhaird (Robertson) (uimhir rolla 15283)

Leitir Mhic an Bhaird, Co. Dhún na nGall
Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe

1. Buying & Selling.
    The goods used to be brought from Derry to the district. A man would start off with two creels on a horse’s back for Derry. He would leave home at night fall. His first resting place would be at Hughdy Carre’s of Glendowan which is about eighteen miles from here. He fed his horse and got something to eat and then would move on. He next stopped at Letterkenny. It usually took three days from he left home until he got back.
    The present Matthew Morrow’s father brought goods from Derry.
    Matthew Morrow’s father had a Public House in Meenagowan. He had been in America and when he came back he started the Public House and he also kept some groceries. He brought all his wants inn the creels from Derry. A man named Neil Ward had a Public House in Rooskey and a man named Hugh Hanlon had one in lower Meenagowan.
    People named Elliott had a shop in Corr. They lived on the other side of the Bay so they used to come across in a boat to the shop in the morning and go home again at night.
    Matthew Morrow used to cart goods for the
        1. trádáil