Scoil: Leitir Mhic an Bhaird (Robertson) (uimhir rolla 15283)

Leitir Mhic an Bhaird, Co. Dhún na nGall
Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mrs Melley’s father used to work a good deal on roads. He had a large family and had a great struggle to support them. In the mornings he got a wee drop of tea and a couple of slices of Indian Meal bread before he would go out to work.
    She says that times were so hard with him that she remembers one year there was a bad potato crop and when he would come home from his work in the evening he would start and pick middling potatoes and make poundies. (The potatoes rotted that year.)
    The people usually had three meals,- breakfast, dinner and supper. They got their breakfast about six or seven o’clock. Dinner about one, and then supper late.
    The men had to work hard before they got any breakfast. The saying is “they would have half a day’s work done” before they would cut a bite”
    They thrashed corn for the cattle (in the winter
    1. táirgí