Scoil: Leitir Mhic an Bhaird (Robertson) (uimhir rolla 15283)

Leitir Mhic an Bhaird, Co. Dhún na nGall
Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    day I toss it at night. Go up you and tell the king that you’ll watch the castle if he makes you King. “That’s what I’ll not do” I’ll take my own sword and put it on two sticks and put my head on it and cut my head off myself. Of course Goll Mc Morna will have to sign the agreement. Here is an enchantment pin Throw the head over the castle and put the pin in it and they’ll not be fit to move it off the ground.
    They all tried it and Goll lifted it up and threw out two mouthfuls of blood. Then he told them how he came but Goll wouldn’t go back on his word. He got to be king over the McMornas.
    Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)