Scoil: Leitir Mhic an Bhaird (Robertson) (uimhir rolla 15283)

Leitir Mhic an Bhaird, Co. Dhún na nGall
Nábla Nic Amhlaidhe

1. Song (ar lean)

Once I was stout and healthy, but now

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    full of dirt, and all I had got on me was my trousers and my shirt. She hit the door a kick or two, and brought the Lodger in. He knocked me double chested with a battle on the snout. The other night she lifted the frying pan and knocked it out of joint all because I asked her to darn my old sock. She swore she would rise a blister on my old snuff box. Oh it is every Monday morning I rise and go to work I go to Galavantin with a load of Mickey’s Burk. There she spends my hard weeks earnings with a battle on the snout, and in doing doctor Tanner to the pay day comes.
      1. filíocht
    Lily Moore