Scoil: Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 13563)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Séamus Mac Giolla Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people have a special regard for St. Bridget's cross. It is made from rushes plaited together on the 31st of January, the Eve of St. Bridget.
    One day she was travelling through Ireland with a few other nuns. She got thirsty and went into a house on the wayside for a drink. She was wearing a beautiful cross which the woman of the house wished to get. She gave her the cup of water into which she put some poison. St. Bridget became a suspicious of her as she saw her putting something through it. She picked a rush which grew at her feet at that moment, and dipped it in the water. When she took it out the top of it was withered and
    Winnie Boyce
    Mr Edward Boyce