Scoil: Cill Choinnigh (uimhir rolla 13563)

Cill Chainnigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Séamus Mac Giolla Eoin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The weasel lives in holes and ditches. He lives mostly on blood that he gets from rabbits. When the rabbits see him coming they stand and let him kill them. They are so afraid to run. He is also a great enemy of the rats and he can go through a cornstack from the top to the bottom in one second.
    I often heard the people say that when the weasel goes far from his den that there is a change coming in the weather either for good or bad.
    There is an old story about the weasel that one day a hawk caught him and flew far up into the air with him, the weasel bled the hawk under their wind and both of them fell to the ground thus the weasel made his escape.
    Winnie Boyce
    Mr Edward Boyce