Scoil: Fionn-Tráigh (uimhir rolla 16357)

Fionntrá, Co. Dhún na nGall
Aibhistín A. Mac Amhlaoidh

caitheamh ar an chomhnair.
    Tá áit ins an roiligh úr fá choinne páistí nach bhfuair baisteadh ach níl ainm ar bith ar an áit sin.
  2. It is a bad war that slays all. A man without money needs no purse, and a man without credit is ten time worse. One man's downfall is another man's uprise. It is a foul wind but blows fair to some body. It's easy baking beside the mill. The harder the frost the nearer the thaw. There are better fish in the sea than ever were caught. Those living in glass houses should not throw stones. One gull cannot tend two shores at the one time. An empty sack can't stand, and a full one can't bend. Eaten bread is soon forgotten. Early to bed, early to rise makes a man healthy, wealthy and wise. Everybody for one self and God for us all. If you keep always taking out of the purse, and never put any in you will soon come to the end. It is a good thing that lasts forever. A stitch in time saves nine. The early bird catches the early worm. As the old cock crows, the young one learns.
    Augustine Hugh Mc Cauley
    An Leargaidh Mhór, Co. Dhún na nGall