Scoil: St Peter's, Phibsboro

Baile Phib, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Ss. Breathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    which famous contests in throwing the stone took place. This contest, a popular one in the counties of Monaghan + Armagh was knows as "Shoulder Stone". A fairly heavy stone in some cases up to 16 or 17 lbs in weight was used. The thrower placed his foot at a mark on the roadway, poised the stone on his right hand raised over his shoulder, and hurled it with all his strength straight forward. Distances were carefully measured and compared. "Shoulder Stone" was always a favourite pastime of the boys attending the national schools.
    The Rowan Tree (Mountain Ash)
    The bright oranged coloured rowans were always treasured by girls for making necklaces. Little girls loved to decorate themselves with a chain of Rowan berries.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Séamus Breathnach