Scoil: St Peter's, Phibsboro

Baile Phib, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Ss. Breathnach

1. District:- Broomfield, Castleblayney, Co. Monaghan
    Told by:- Petie (Peter) McEneany of the townland of Tapeagh, Broomfield.
    Note:- Petie McEneany died about twelve years ago, aged about 75. He had a wonderful store of traditional lore and of local history.
    A few men were out one hot Summer's day levelling a 'ditch' between two fields. They found a weasel's nest with young ones in it at the root of a bush and they flung out the nest along with the stones and roots which were embedded in the ditch. Shortly afterwards one of the men noticed the two old weasels running towards a can of buttermilk which the men had brought out to the field with them. The weasels jumped up on the rim of the can, spat into it and then made off as quickly as they came. After talking the matter over the men decided to put back the nest in its original place. They restored it as well as they could and placed the young weasels in it. Suddenly the old weasels appeared, made for the can of milk, placed their paws against and overturned it, spilling its contents on the ground.
    Note:- It was believed that the weasel's spit was poisonous.
    J. Walsh