Scoil: St Peter's, Phibsboro

Baile Phib, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Ss. Breathnach

The Lone Bush
    Lone-bushes were and are still well known landmarks in the locality. The Lone-Bush was always considered sacrosanct. No farmer would dare disturb one - it was believed that the 'lone bush' was thenight haunt of the fairies.
    There is a famous lone-bush in Co. Cavan about half way on the main road from Kingscourt to Bailieboro. It is known as the 'Tory Bush' and was a famous landmark. There are I am sure many stories connected with it. The Tory Bush had many evil associations in olden times but I do not know the particulars. There was at least one murder committed there in the early years of the 19th century.
    "Fethenah" Bush
    I am not sure of the spelling - I give a phonetic rendering of the word. "Fethenah" I believe is the townland. This lone-bush was siutated on the main road from Castleblayney to Dundalk about 1/2 mile ont he Dundalk side of Clonalig Public Elementary School, in the county of Armagh and Parish of Creggan. Some years ago it was blown down in a storm and the stump is all that now remains. "Fethenah" Bush was known far and wide and was down to 50 years ago the scene of local patterns at
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Séamus Breathnach