Scoil: Stillorgan (uimhir rolla 2472)

Stigh Lorgan, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the neighbourhood of Sandyford there stands a castle, not an old fortress erected in the days of yore, but a castle which was built not so long ago, by a certain wealthy gentleman named Croker.
    This castle is surrounded by a demense of over two-hundred and fifty acres and is itself a master-piece of art. Both the interior and exterior are exquisitely drafted, the walls are built of granite, the granite used, being quarried in Bár na Coille.
    The building comprises about twenty rooms this does not include the chapel. In the chapel there are two stained glass windows, which the late owner erected to the memory of his two beloved sons.
    There is also a room known as the "Japanese Room", which contains a tapastry. This tapastry is painted with curious Oriental designs. The ceiling of this chamber is also painted in a peculiar fashion and is meant to represent the rising and setting of the sun.
    Thomas A. Beney
    Gleann an Chairn, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath