Scoil: Stillorgan (uimhir rolla 2472)

Stigh Lorgan, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Rathvilly Co. Carlow there is a holy well called St. Patricks Well. Long ago in older days St. Patrick visited Rathvilly and during his time there he was one day preaching and a pagan King listening to him came up to him and asked to be Baptised, St.-Patrick searched for water and could only find a stream used for cattle to drink from. He Blessed the stream and baptised the king and while doing so he stood on a stone and the mark of his foot is still there on the stone and the stream is now carefully kept. People visit for cures and holy water and the surrounding district is called St. Patrick's well.
    James Brohan
    Faiche na Rás, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath