Scoil: Stillorgan (uimhir rolla 2472)

Stigh Lorgan, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At Lough Gill Co. Sligo there is a ancient holy well. It is situated about five miles from Sligo, in a wild mountain spot. There is a tradition however, that no man should catch the forbidden flatfish from this well. Yet a fisherman through disobedience caught the fish and putting it on the frying pan at once set it to fry on the fire. Whilest the fish was frying, the man gave a sudden shout of alarm, for the fish gave a sudden jump, and by a miracle of God returned to the well. The fish is still to be seen, not by everybody but by holy people, and those who believe in it.
    Antony O' Farrell
    Dún Droma, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
  2. Near Lough Gill Co. Sligo there is an old glen by the wayside. One day whilst a good holy boy, hurried by the glen on his homeward journey from school. When suddenly he felt a slight breeze fan his warm cheeks and a fluttering of wings, he quickly looked round. And there he beheld a woman of wonderous beauty smiling at him, he rubbed his eyes as if in a dream, but sure enough there She stood, dressed in a lovely blue clothing, save for the veil which was as white as snow, a rosary beads in her hands. The boy fell on his knees, and taking out his rosary beads repeated the rosary, like a flash of lightning the lady disappeared.
    The next day the same thing took place, but this