Scoil: Swords (B.) (uimhir rolla 755)

Sord, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
A. Hamill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many small toys are made at home by children. There is one which many boy are able to make they call it a war-tank it is able to climb up small slopes and climb over thing.
    It is made very easily, you get an old thread spool, a bit of candle, a bit of elastic, a match and a nail.
    Take the wick out of the candle and by doing so making a hole right through. Then double the elastic and make a knot on it put the nail between the elastic against the knot, run the elastic through the hole in the candle and the spool, then place the match in that end of the elastic and holding the match twist the nail and place it on the table and let the nail tip the table and then it will run.
    James Power
    Thomas Power