Scoil: Swords (B.) (uimhir rolla 755)

Sord, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
A. Hamill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a moate near Swords. About a hundred years ago there were a few Children playing near this moate. It was between daylight and dark. When it was time to go home one of the children was missing. It hapened that the child's house was near the the moate. A search was made by the child's parents and the neighbours for four days. On the fourth day between daylight and dark the child came back. One side of her hair was grey. She told her parents that there were a lot of small people dancing with lovely music. The child never grew after that. The old people siad the small people were fairies.
    John Lowndes
    John Lowndes