Scoil: Swords (B.) (uimhir rolla 755)

Sord, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
A. Hamill

1. Travelling folk still call to my home because they are accustomed to getting tea and bread.
    They have been visiting the place for many years, and are not very poor but have a little money. They sell cans, pins and other small things, and most people buy them for charity. They make their own cans and pins in their camp.
    Travelling folk are not welcomed to the place because they sometimes do destruction, but they stay around the place for two or three days although they are not wanted.
    They sleep under a cart and depend on the people for food. They travel with a horse and cart and travel in families. One family in particular come every winter. The name of family [sic] is purcell.
    In winter the frost is very thick on the roads and the horses find it very hard to travel without frost nails. The tinkers make nails
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    James Power