Scoil: Swords (B.) (uimhir rolla 755)

Sord, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
A. Hamill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The weeds that are commonest in this district are dandelion, wild celery, nettle, thistle, dock leaves, groundsel, vetch, cuckoo sorrell or sout grass, rose noble, wild parsley, marshmallow, nipple-wort, rag-weed, chick-weed, ground-ivy, silver-weed, colts food, wild peppermint, hemlock thunder flower, cuckoo pint and bracken.
    Of these the most harmful are thistle, dandelion and nettle. The nettle is harmful because it spreads rapidly the thistle and dandelion beucase the impoverish the land.
    To some of these herbs valuable cures are attached. A consumptive who eats dandelion leaves will find great relief. A good cure for rheumatism is to drink the water of boiled wild celery. Nettles when chopped up and put in colcannon in March purify the blood. When a person get a nettle sting a dock leaf rubbed on it will cure it. Marshmallow boiled with stirabout proves a good material for a poultice for boils.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    John de Largy