Scoil: Mocollop, Fermoy (uimhir rolla 16348)

Maigh Cholpa, Co. Phort Láirge
Caitlín Ní Loingigh
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0634, Leathanach 1j

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0634, Leathanach 1j

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Jack O'Brien was a blacksmith by trade. He lived in a big house and had a big forge of his own in the village of (?) in County Cork. It is said that, Jack had very respectable parents and a better smith than Jack you could not find in the whole of Ireland.
    A stranger went in to the house forge one day with a bar of iron to get holes put in it. The two of them chatted for a long time. Then as was said the devil made Jack promise he would leave his house and go away with him at the end of two years and in return Jack was to get three wishes.
    The wishes were, first, that nobody would enter his house but himself, second, that no man in the village could (?) a bar of iron but himself, thirdly, that every sixpence (?) into his purse should (?) in it always.
    The first and third were granted but
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)