Scoil: Mocollop, Fermoy (uimhir rolla 16348)

Maigh Cholpa, Co. Phort Láirge
Caitlín Ní Loingigh
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0634, Leathanach 1B

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0634, Leathanach 1B

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a Furnace in Glencullen at the south side of the Araglen river. The walls of it are still there. It was there in the time of Queen Elizabeth. In this Furnace they used to make all sorts of pottery. It is said that the people that owned the Furnace were very very rich. They hid their money under an apple tree in a small garden near a slate quarry.
    Those people had a man working with them, and they got him sworn that he would do his duty dead or alive. When they got him sworn to do so they shot him and buried him with the two pots of gold.
    No attempts have ever been made to unearth it. People are afraid to go digging because it was said that if a few went digging for it one
    Hannah Flynn
    An Tuar, Co. Phort Láirge