Scoil: Mocollop, Fermoy (uimhir rolla 16348)

Maigh Cholpa, Co. Phort Láirge
Caitlín Ní Loingigh
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0634, Leathanach 1H

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0634, Leathanach 1H

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago some where around this district near (?) there lived two brothers Hodden and Dodden and not far away lived a man called Daniel O'Leary and his mother. The only thing they possessed was a cow. One night Hodden and Dodden killed the cow on Daniel O'Leary so the next day he brought the cows hide to town to sell it. When he went to town no one would buy the hide at first, but at last a man bought it. The man to whom he sold it told him not to say anything about it and he would fill his hat with crowns. O'Leary showed the crowns to Hodden and Dodden. They killed a cow but got only a few pence for the hide. So on the next night they were going someplace and they caught Daniel O'Leary and put him into a bag and they were
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant