Scoil: Coill an Gharráin (uimhir rolla 14865)

Coill an Chorráin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Ó Riagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it. The man lifted the flag and he got a half pot of gold under it. As soon as he took his eyes off him he disappeared. The next day the man was cutting turf and he saw the Lucramán, He threw him into a boghole when he did not give him the full pot and he got him dead the next day. The Lucraman is looking upon as been friendly. The Lucraman never takes revenge on any one who interfered with them.
    When a person makes a loud shout (voice) your voice will be heard immediately after, It is said that it is the Lucraman that shouts after you. If you go where the voice came from you will catch the Lucraman and you can make him tell you where the pot of gold is
    If you let him go when you catch him he will disappear. The
    Treasa Ní Páidin