School: Coill an Gharráin (roll number 14865)

Coill an Chorráin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Ó Riagáin

1. Long ago people used to shoe cattle with timber. They used to work just the same as horses now a days. Somepeople say that there is a cure in the water that used in the forge for the warts, Long ago smiths were liked by everybody. They used shoe war horses for gentlemen and every one thought alot about them. Somepeople say that smiths had special power on certains occasions. Some say that if you steal anything from a smith he has power to take it back He takes the anvil and places it in a special manner and says some words but nobody known thoes words and the one that stole it will not get any ease or peace until it is replaced. There are a good few forges in this district that are
    Lizzie Callaghan