School: Coill an Gharráin (roll number 14865)

Coill an Chorráin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mícheál Ó Riagáin

out.
    It is supposed to be the Danes that is living in chose Forts. One night a light was saw going from one fort to another. The people never dig those forths because it is supposed to be unlucky. When you stand on one forth you can see another opposite it.
  2. There is a fort in Derryhillagh and it is said that one time a man went out for a bag of turf to a stack which was near the fort. He was out a long time and his people did not know what happened to him. They went out searching for him and they got the bag along the stack. Then they thought the must be gone
    May Naughton
    Doire Shaileach, Co. Mhaigh Eo