Scoil: Ráth na mBeach (uimhir rolla 17129)

Ráth na Mach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
R. Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The landlord that was over our district lived in Newtown. There is an old house there yet where he was. It is a big house. When the landlord it, it was burned. His name was Lord Arran. He used to go over to England every winter and come home in summer. There is an old castle in Newtown yet where the people had to put a flag when he would be coming home. It is a very big castle. There are stone steps for going up to the top. It was built by de Burgo for fighting long ago.' There is an under ground passage in it where a man is able to go down under the ground and come up away from the castle He used to have a man for collecting his rent The people say that he was a good landlord
    Eamonn Mac Aindriú
    Cnoc an Daingin, Co. Mhaigh Eo