Scoil: Ráth na mBeach (uimhir rolla 17129)

Ráth na Mach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
R. Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a lot of weeds on the land. Turkey weed gro[?] in potatoes. It is a green weed with a red flower. It grows in bunches. It makes the land very poor. Chicken weed is a green weed. It spreads out in bunches. It is used for pig feeding. Faraban is a green weed, which grows in potatoes. It grows very plentifull. It also harms the land, and is used for pig feeding. The boocoolawn is a tall weed with a yellow flower. It ha[?]s the land but the farmers say that it only grows in good land. The thistle is a harmfull weed to the lan[?] The fooran is a tall green weed with big wide leave[?] It grows through the meadow. It is not a harmfull we[?]. It is pulled in the summer and boiled for pigs. Áine is a small weed with three or four broad leaves. It i[?] not a harmfull weed. It is not growing plentifull around here. Rushes are weeds that grow very plentifu[?]. They are cut in the harvest and put in to bundles. The [?] they are used for thatching [?]ats and old barns. Cappogs [?}e not harmfull weeds. They are pulled and used for feeding hens.
    Nettles are very harmfull weeds. They grow very plentifull. They are used for feeding young turkeys.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Eibhlín Ó Hóra