Scoil: Ráth na mBeach (uimhir rolla 17129)

Ráth na Mach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
R. Ó Gallchobhair

1. Collected by :- Bridget Gallagher, Scullibeen, Crossmolina
    Entered on ;- 11 adh lá Mí Eanair 1938
    There are alot of different kinds of birds, some which leave the country and more which do not. All those birds leave the country, the cuckoo, the swallow, the corncrake, the wild geese. The swallows go to other countries in Autumn. They come back to Ireland in Spring. They build their nests in old walls. They lay four eggs. The cuckoos build no nest of their own. They lay their eggs in other birds' nests. The corncrakes build their nests in the meadow fields. They lay six eggs. The wild geese do not build their nests in this country. They make them in other countries. There are other birds which do not leave the country such as the blackbird, the linnet, the robin, the goldfinch, the thrush, the magpie, the seagull, the crow, the wren. The blackbird lays four blue eggs. The thrush lays five eggs. She builds her nest in hedges. The robin builds her nest in the ditches. The robin is a small bird with a red breast. The reason why the robing got the red breast because once upon a time he was beside a fire and this began to die out. The robin began to blow the fire and a spark flew out and burned his
    Bridget Gallagher
    An Cheathrú Gharbh Thuaidh, Co. Mhaigh Eo