Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (uimhir rolla 5215)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
John McGee

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    town with his son and daughters they were surrounded by the same wall and were going around the road till morning. When they went home he immediately got sick and went to bed and never got up till the day of his death.
  2. Old Maire Phillips lived in Tooreen six miles west of Ballina. A neighbour's son in the mines in England wrote home to say that coal-dust had got into his eyes and he was not able to work neither could the Doctor take it out. His mother went to Maire. Maire got a cup of spring water and said some prayers, then she showed the piece of coal dust in the cup. A few days later the mother heard from her son saying that his eye was now quite better.
      1. cleachtas an leighis