School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (roll number 5215)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
John McGee

1. (continued from previous page)
    he would go, because they said also that they would give drink and money to who would ever go, and this man would do anything for drink. He started off and as it was ringing 1 o'clock he was at the graveyard. As he was going along the graves he said "Lord have mercy on the dead" He kept saying this until he came to a vault. He went in and said "Lord have mercy on the dead" again and took a skull under his arm and went back to the house. When he came to the house the people nearly fainted when they saw the skull with him and started to shout what would they do for the night. The man started laughing at them and said "what will ye do?" won't I bring it back to where I got it. The people were delighted when they heard that and gave him more drink. He started out again and came to the grave-yard and repeated the same thing as he was passing the graves. He came to the vault and left back the skull in the same place where he got it and said a few prayers for the dead and returned to the house again. As he was going home that night he had to pass Saint Patrick's well. When he came to the spot he was surrounded by a high wall so he was all the night going around the road trying to get out. When morning came the wall disappeared and the man went home. In a few days he got sick, but he got alright again. The same night next year when he was going home from
    Miss Nallon