School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (roll number 5215)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
John McGee

1. When I was a young girl I lived at Gortnahora, Moygounagh. I was the youngest of three girls, but all the people said I was the handsomest! The bare forehead was then the fashion and my two sisters had their hair sleeked back from their foreheads. And me, mesel' didn't like to be out of the fashion, so I shaved my hair away across the top of me forehead and sleeked back me hair like the rest of them!
    Well, begorra, the fair of Crossmolina was comin off, and my two sisters got ready to go. The hoops were in the fashion that time and the two ladies got their crinoline and cane and sure meself had to stay at home because I wasn't in the fashion.
    Mrs T. Gavin
    Kilfian, Co. Mayo