Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (uimhir rolla 5215)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
John McGee

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Gurteens is the name of a place where the fairies assembled long ago. They made their homes in forts, and tradition says that anyone who interferes with those forts, digs them or removes stones or shrubs from them will never he any luck.
    There was once a farmer at Gurteens who was building a new house. He quarried some stones at the fort. That night the farmer and his family had a strange experience. As the clock struck twelve the house was surrounded by fairies. They were all mounted on white horses and wore red coats and green caps. They danced all round the house to the music of bag-pipes, and continued to do so until the cock crew at 4 a.m.
    The same thing happened on the second night.
    On the third night, every stone which was taken from the quarry was hurled against the door, like the roar of canons.
    Finally the farmer decided to leave back the stones which he took from