Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (uimhir rolla 5215)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
John McGee

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Miss Kelly's mother who is now dead, lived in Tooreen with her family. Her son Tom had a mare which was a very good worker. At one time he noticed that the mare had become suddenly very thin though she could still work as hard and as well as usual. His mother Mrs. Kelly noticed how thin and worn looking the mare had become too and she told her son that he should send for Mrs Maire Phillips. Now old Maire who lived now had cures for many ailments. Young Kelly at first laughed at the mother's suggestion, but finally, more to please her, he sent for Maire. Maire came and went into the stable. As soon as she saw the mare she spat on her and said "The mare was overlooked" She then informed Kelly that the horse was "overlooked" She told him that he was one day bringing the horse to the river and as he was going out a gap he slipped and fell. Instead of saying "God bless us" he said "be God, I'm killed" Ever since that day the mare had declined. Young Kelly was very much surprised as what she had told him really happened. Then Marie set about curing the mare. Old Mrs Kelly used to 'spin'
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Miss Esa Kelly