Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (uimhir rolla 5215)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
John McGee

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    John got up he found that someone was in his house the previous night because there was a big load of ashes in the fire and bones of an animal thrown here and there, Farmer John wondered at this. After he had taken his breakfast he went out to feed the cows but to his surprise he found that one of his fine fat cows was reduced to a skeleton. The next morning when Farmer John got up the floor was in the same mess as the night before and another one of his fine cows was reduced to a skeleton. Farmer John determined to watch the next night, when night came he hid himself in a hole in the wall and watched. At midnight one little pixie came in through the keyhole took down the key and let the door wide open. In five minutes time one of Farmer John's cows came in and four or five pixies riding on her back. One of the pixies ran out again and brought in a huge block of wood and lit it in the fire-grate. When the fire was lit every one of the pixies ran out and in five minutes time they came back again with big ash plants.
    Mrs M Doherty
    Na Monga, Co. Mhaigh Eo