Scoil: Coillíní Carrowkelly (uimhir rolla 7054)

Na Coillíní, Co. Mhaigh Eo
M. Ó Brádaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and he said When I am dead throw me out" as he pointed towards the window. That evening his wife was found floating round among the rocks and her people brought her home and buried her.
    Mr Gallaghers people could no get an motor car to carry his coffin so they put it on a side car and when they were bringing it to the grave, Sarah Knoxs people were waiting for (him) it with buckets of mud and stones and the threw it at the coffin.
    Some time later lights were said to be seen in the places where (M) mr Gallagher was stationed
    No 2
    Not many years ago my sister was in hospital in Castlebar and one day (she) one of (of) the patients was warming herself at the fire when her nightdress took fire, and she ran round the ward but no one of the other patients was able to save her so they rang the bell and when the nurse came she was nearly burned to death so they sent her to Dublin where she died next day
    M Walshe