Scoil: Coillíní Carrowkelly (uimhir rolla 7054)

Na Coillíní, Co. Mhaigh Eo
M. Ó Brádaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Near our own school there was once another school of which there is no trace now. It was the kitchen of a house but I do not know who owned the house. It was a big kitchen, big enough to hold sixty pupils. There is no trace of the old school left there now also the foundation was rooted up and no stones or timber is there. It started in the year 1872 and continued on for forty years.
    There were three teachers in that school during the time it was in Mrs Hughes land. The first was a teacher called Mrs Gallagher. All who went to school while Mrs Gallagher was teaching are now all dead. The second was a teacher called Miss O Dowd. This teacher was not a very cross one because when children did mischief she never slapped them but
    Thomas C. O' Hora
    Ráth Ruaín, Co. Mhaigh Eo