School: Teampall Mhuire

An Carbad Beag, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Eithne, Bean Uí Mhaonghaille

1. A Story

Some years ago there lived in Laken or commonly known as Rathlacken, a man and his wife and a family of four children.

Some years ago there lived in Lacken or commonly known as Rathlacken, a man and his wife and a family of four children three girls and a boy, which they prided greatly about.
    It happened one evening in the harvest the mother returned from the fields where she had been engaged in reaping oats, in an unusual pleasant manner, so she lifted the little boy out of his cradle he being the youngest of the four and said, "I would give the three for you."
    Shortly after the three little girls died and for years after the cries of the children are heard along the shore at a certain hour every evening, and they were often seen with their long golden hair hanging over their shoulders as when they were alive.
    Bridie Kelly
    Baile Phámar, Co. Mhaigh Eo