School: Teampall Mhuire

Carbad Beg, Co. Mayo
Eithne, Bean Uí Mhaonghaille

1. There lived in Crossmolina a man that used to drive the Parish Priest with his horse and car every where he used to go, and he used not pay him very well some times.
    In the Spring time of the year he used to be very busy getting in the crop. This day the Priest came to him, and he said will you be able to drive me to Ballina to day. That he had oats to sow, and something else to do, and that he could not be able to go with him. So the Priest went away and the man went feeding his horse before he'd go working. When he brought out the oats to the horse, he would not look at it, or eat it.
    Then he went into the house to tell his wife, and she did not answer him. He spoke again to her, and she did not answer him. Then he spoke the third time, and no word. Then he didn't know what to do, so he thought of the Priest. He
    Kathleen Mc Hale
    Tooreen, Co. Mayo