School: Teampall Mhuire

Carbad Beg, Co. Mayo
Eithne, Bean Uí Mhaonghaille

1. Foxes are very common in our district. There are foxes dens in Castlerea. We have foxes dens in our district also, in James Kearns land. Some months ago a fox visited our hen house, about twelve o'clock at night. We heard a bark, and thought it was a dog. We have a little terrier, and he went wild in the house, but we did not let him out.
    Next morning we saw the feathers around the hen house, and there was about twelve hens gone. We followed the track of the feathers until we came about twenty yards from the hen house. We saw the heap of hens under a little grass thrown over them and their blood sucked. That shows the fox is very cute, because if there was a dog outside the house, he would not go to the hen house.
    Bridie Lynn
    Cartoon, Co. Mayo