Scoil: Muine Chonnalláin B.

Muine Chonalláin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Lochnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Ireland there are special days for commencing work. If a man had the seeds ready to sow on a Saturday he would not sow them because he would be afraid that he would be setting them until the end of the year. If a man was going to build a house he would start on a Friday because it is considered a lucky day. If he started on any other day he might be dead before he would have it finished, or he might have bad luck when he went to live in it. When people are going to Patrick's Well, for cures the go on Friday's and Sunday's, but if they are going for cures called charms they go on Monday's and Thursday's. The Riabóg Days were called that name because they
    Michael Muldoon
    Cill na nGarbhán, Co. Mhaigh Eo