School: Muine Chonnalláin B.

Muine Chonalláin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Lochnáin

1. Games
    Games are played in every season and almost every game has a season of its own. We boys play a game with tops called "Glas". We do not know why it is called that name. We call it that name, just because we heard it. A ring is drawn with a stone some length away from where they pink. A button, or a small stone is left on the ground and the boy throw their tops at it. That is called pinking. The boy who throws his top farthest away from the button has to leave down his top.
    The boys spin their top and lift them in their hands and hits the top that is on the ground with it and sends it in the direction of the ring. When a boy is to spin his top he must say "Glas" or his top will go down. When a boy whose top is
    James Ruane
    An Cheathrú Riabhach, Co. Mhaigh Eo