School: Muine Chonnalláin B.

Bunnyconnellan, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Lochnáin

1. There was another story about Captain Gallagher. One night he was sleeping in a house of a family names Jones. The son of the house was the Captain of the Yeo men in the district. And when he heard that Gallagher was in his mothers house he came to arest him. When he heard that he was coming he stoop up on a chest that was in the room and put up his head through the scraps and tack when he got up on the roof the men were inside the horses were outside the door he jumped riding on the horse. And galloped off as he was going across the osc Mountains he met a man on the road he made the man un-dress and put them on himself. And went to another hiding to Atty-Mass he went into a house. The woman of the house made tea for him and he wanted butter the woman said it was in the chest down at
      1. people
    P. Ruane