Scoil: Muine Chonnalláin B.

Muine Chonalláin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Lochnáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The night of ht big wind in the year 1839 it is said that the sea- water was blowup from Killala Bay to Bomniconlon. The rooves was blown off houses also There was fishermen drowned down at Lacken below Ballina. There was a terrible storm on when this happened. It happened about twenty years ago. There was a man named Patrick Higgins working in Ballina. He was coming down from the station with a horse and cart. Thunder and lightning started. He was in, in the cart and a flash of lightning struck him and killed him. He was brought home to his mother, and his skin was turning black hour after hour. This happened about twenty-eight years ago. About fifty years ago, there was a man back in Bofield about a mile from this place whose name was Tom Crean. He was at the field shaking oats. A thunder storm came, and he ran under a tree for
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    James Ruane