School: Tooreen (St. Brigid's)

An Tuairín, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Áine Ní Fhlannagáin

1. St. Patrick was the patron Saint of Ireland and the holy wells in this district are mostly his wells.
    There is one well which I know very well, it is in Cloughvaley. It is a very large one and there are eight steps leading down to the water. On the stone there is a hole and it is said that it is the track of St. Patrick's knee, there are three fingers visable also and it is believed that there is a cure for a sore foot in the water but you must leave some little souvenier in thanks-giving.
    There is another well in Carrownedan and it is in honour of the same saint. People gather to it on the last Sunday in July, and they say prayers in