School: Tooreen (St. Brigid's)

Tooreen, Co. Mayo
Áine Ní Fhlannagáin

1. About a hundred and fifty years ago there was a man living in Cloonfiacra called Mr Nolan and he intended to build a great corn mill.
    Before he stated to build this mill he employed a number of men to make a river from Lough Rub(?) to the mill to see if the current would be strong enough to spin the mill wheel.
    Those men laboured hard for six months making the river and when they had it finished to a little bit none of them had the courage to let the waters of the lake flow out. They feared it would bring ill luck. He offered f, half-crown for any of them that would do it but they