Scoil: Doire Liath (uimhir rolla 14301)

Doire Liath, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seosamh Ó Cuanaigh

There was once a woman named Mary Joyce who was Luck Moore's great grandmother

There was once a woman named Mary Joyce who was Luke Moore's great grandmother. One day this woman went to Ballyhaunis for a two cwt bag of meal and she carried it home on her back.
    This woman went to Dunmore one day and she bought two cwts of oaten meal but, when she had it bought she had nothing to put it into or, no means of carrying it so she went into a drapery shop and bought a needle and a spool of thread and three yds of calico and she made a meal sack. Then she put the meal into the sack and carried it home.
  2. There was once a man named Pat Connell, father of Pat Connell of Gurrane and he was a noted mower.
    Máire Ní Dallán
    An Ghreallach, Co. Mhaigh Eo