Scoil: Kilmaine (B.)

Cill Mheáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Mac Iagó

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the lands among tenants. The house still stands intact but is fast falling into ruin. There is an old fairly preserved castle near the house, one of the De Burgos structures. The family were popular, being very charitable to the poor. When in any trouble or distress they always came to their aid.
    The last estate in this parish which passed into the Land Commission was the Lewin estate. It comprised 600 Irish acres - 400 of which were untenanted. Lewin was an obstinate landlord and refused to negotiate for a sale until the tenants in Kilmaine and Doorath forced him to sell by driving the graziers' stock off the farms. This took place early in 1920, when the tenants met the landlord's representative.
    It was agreed to pay the landlord £25,000 for his interest in the whole estate, comprising the townlands of Kilmaine, Doorath and Creevaradaun and several smaller townlands in the vicinity of Kilmaine. The National Land Bank advanced the money and the tenants became Trustees of the estate which had been mortgaged to the Land Bank. The untenanted land was put up for auction for 8 years. The first year's auction realised about £8,000, some of the lands having been sold for £105 per Irish acre for a period of eleven months.
    The Land Commission acquired the estate from the Land Bank and divided the untenanted portion
    John Igoe