Scoil: Kilmaine (B.)

Cill Mheáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Mac Iagó

1. Holy Wells-Kilquire
    This well is dedicated to St. Patrick who baptized many persons here. He also built a church here- within 100 yards of the well. No person living has any recollection of the well being visited by pilgrims. There are the remains of an old castle built by the De Burgo family. There is to be seen no trace of this castle but what appears to be a pile of stones covered with earth on which the green grass grows. Two carved stones which formed portion of a window or arched doorway are the only indication that a building was here- where near. No wall surrounds the well which never rains dry. The water is very deep, the surface being about 10 or 12 feet from the ground level. A pump has been erected there over the well for 80 years or longer. The whole townland was a grazing ranch from time immemorial. It was divided into holdings and given to tenants by the Land Commission 30 years ago. The well supplies water to 20 tenants on the estate and the water is the purest and cleanest to be found.
    It is in the townland of Kilquire Upper
    John Goe N.J.