Scoil: Kilmaine (B.)

Cill Mheáin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Mac Iagó

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In my townland the old people judge or foretell the weather by the moon, sun and stars. A halo or circle round the moon denotes rain. If the two points of the new moon point upwards bad weather is expected. When the sun sets in a red glow fine weather can be expected. When there are numerous stars visible frosty weather follows.
    The south-west wind brings rain, a north wind foretells cold weather and an east wind foretells dry and cold spells. The coming of seagulls inland shows stormy weather at sea. Swallows flying low is a sign of rain.
    If a cat puts its back to the fire or if it scrapes a piece of wood rain will follow. If a dog eats grass it portends rain.
    Croagh Patrick is a great guide to hay-makers in summer. If the cone is visiable over the Partry mountains it is a sign of rain.
    If soot falls from the chimney it foretells rain. A blue light seen in the fire bad and storm weather is expected.
    Corns or bunions are very painful when rain is near.
    Malachy Grehan