Scoil: Gort Sceithe (uimhir rolla 13062)

Gort Sceithí, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tomás Ó Cléirigh

of water from a certain well nearby.
    The man under the flag heard all the talk, so next morning he asked the shepherd to bring him to the well. The shepherd brought him. He dashed a cup of water in his eyes and two eyes sprung out in his head again, and he had the sight as good as ever.
    He then brought a cup of the water to the lord's daughter. The lord said that the man who would cure his daughter would get her to marry. So when this man brought her the water it cured her.
    He met the other man again, the man who said the lie would go the farthest, and he told him the story of the cats, and how he found the well that cured his eyes, and cured the lord's daughter.
    The other man told him to leave himself under the big flag until he heard the cat's story that night, and so he agreed. When night came the cats gathered together again and the cat of the big house came too.
    He began to talk and said that somebody was listening to their story the last night. All the cats got angry and they searched around and found the man of the lies under the flag and they tore him to pieces. So the man of the truth was married to the lord's daughter.
    AT0613: The Two Travelers (Truth and Falsehood)
    Tomás Ó Cléirigh