Scoil: Gort Sceithe (uimhir rolla 13062)

Gort Sceithí, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Tomás Ó Cléirigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    At last the owner of the hotel had barrels of tar put round it. Away go the hags loaded with money, but poor Jack got captured in one of the tar barrels. In the morning the hotel keeper found the robber! Jack was sentenced to be hanged from the shaft of a sidecar. He asked one request before being hanged - leave to put on his red cap.
    The hangman got on the car. "High over to Ireland," said Jack. At once Jack, car and hangman were all flying to Ireland. As they were passing over the English Channel Jack gave a cuff to the hangman. He himself landed home safe and sound to his mother in Connemara, but the hangman went to the bottom of the sea.
  2. Once upon a time there was a man and his wife and children who were all very poor. This man had a forge but he had not many customers. One day he came in from the forge and saw the pot on the fire. He asked the wife, "why have you the pot on the fire." His wife answered: "To keep the children from falling in the fire." Billy said "God is good and the devil isn't bad either."
    After a while a knock came to the door. Billy opened it and saw the devil standing outside. The devil said to Billy "Didn't you mention my name a few minutes ago?" Billy answered "I did not." "Yes, you did, you said God is good and the devil
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Tomás Ó Cléirigh