School: Cnocán Mhichil Naofa (Clochar)

Clár Chlainne Mhuiris, Co. Mhaigh Eo
an tSiúr Síle

1. (continued from previous page)
    arrival at the field to find the field undug again. John and Pat then got afraid and left the field.
    On their arrival at the house their mother met them and asked them and asked them where they going. John told her the story. Their mother got angry with them and told them to go back to the field and never mind the small men. The went back to the field and started diging again. This time a large number of small men appeared to them. One litte man who appeared to be the leader dressed in a red coat, wearing a tall hat and glasses, approached Pat and John and told them that they came to buy the field.
    The fear grew on John and Pat and they tried to go home but found they were unable to leave as they were stuck to the ground. At long last John told the little man that he
    Phyllis Murray